The chromatin signaling regulates the formation of cell polarity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIEDA Miki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00380254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURONO Sadamu   (20271554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核膜 / 細胞極性 / 乳癌 / LINC complex / 癌転移 / SUN1 / nesprin / SUN / ヒストンメチル化 / ヒストン / 細胞運動 / 乳がん / ヒストン修飾 / 癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation of cell polarity plays fundamental roles in cell migration, cell differentiation, and carcinogenesis etc. The mammalian Golgi appratus has important function in the formation of cell polarity. In this study, we showed that histone methylation enzyme is required for proper Golgi structure via LINC (linker of nucleoskeleton and cytoskeleton) complex, a nuclear envelope protein complex consisting mainly of the SUN and nesprin protein families. In addition, we demonstrated global loss of a nuclear lamina component, lamin A/C and LINC complex components SUN1, SUN2, and nesprin-2 in breast cancer.