Function and dynamics of dynamin family in cytokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YUMURA shigehiko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70183986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UYEDA Taro  産業総合研究所, バイオメディカル部門, 総括研究主幹 (90356551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイナミン / 細胞質分裂 / アクチン / ミオシン / 細胞性粘菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamin is an important protein to cut the vesicles from the cell membrane during endocytosis. Recently, dynamin has shown to play an important role on cytokinesis, which is a final stage of cell division. Inhibitors against dynamin, which can be used for targeting cytokinesis of cancer cells, are new potent and attractive anti-cancer reagents. This study clarified the function and dynamics of dynamin in cytokinesis of cellular slime mold cells, a model organism for cytokinesis. Dynamin null cells showed severe defects in cytokinesis, resulting in their multinucleation. Actin and myosin II could not recruit at the cleavage furrow properly. GFP-tagged dynamins accumulated to the cleavage furrow. We found that dynamins contribute to stabilization of actin in the contractile ring. Together, we proposed a new model for the role of dynamin in cytokinesis.