Characterization of an arresting-like protein involved in the internalization of syntaxin during meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Taro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30291082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜輸送 / シンタキシン / アレスチン / 酵母 / 胞子形成 / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted live imaging of endocytosis during meiosis by fluorescence microscopy and demonstrated that Mug170 localizes to the specific region on the plasma membrane of zygote. We also observed dynamic behavior of Psy1 during meiosis and determined the lysine residue required for its internalization. No HECT-type ubiquiin ligase mutants showed defects in internalization of Psy1. Moreover, we identified 20 genes involved in Psy1 internalization, which encode ubiquitin ligase, cyclin, and microtubule-related proteins.