Regulation of the expression and the function of glucose transporters in response to the enviromental glucose concentrations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shigeaki  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (30352123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグルコース / 輸送体 / シグナル伝達 / 分裂酵母 / CaMKK / TORキナーゼ / 糖代謝 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To drive various energy-consuming cellular processes, eukaryote cells are required to efficiently incorporate glucose, which is the fundamental source of energy. Glucose is incorporated into the cell through glucose transporters, which locates on the cell membrane. In this study, we utilize fission yeast as a model, and analyze regulations of the expression and the function of glucose/hexose transporters. Among the eight transporters found in the fission yeast genome, the Ght5 transporter is found to be essential for cell to utilize low glucose concentrations equivalent to that of human blood. Furthermore, we find that the expression and the localization on the cell membrane of Ght5 are regulated through the CaMKK and the TORC2 signaling pathways, respectively, which are evolutionarily conserved from yeasts to man.