Mechanism of the nuclear envelope assembly: regulation of the nuclear transmembrane proteins translocation for organelle assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014)
Toho University (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Tomoko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 特任研究員 (90318460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞核 / オルガネラ / 核膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 核膜孔 / セミインタクト細胞 / 再構成 / in vitro / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the one set of cell division of metazoan, the nuclear envelope (NE) breaks down and the nuclear membrane components are absorbed to the ER. After chromosome segregation, NE is reassembled around the daughter chromosomes. Reassembly of the NE is crucial to organize a functional nucleus and to ensure proper progression of cell cycle. I found that NE containing subdomains characterized by LBR and emerin can be reconstituted by supplying mitotic cytosol and CDK inhibitor to semi-intact mitotic cells. The reconstituted NE is competent for active nuclear transport, showing the integrity of NE. To localization LBR and emerin to chromosome from the mitotic ER, at least two factors are needed. The results of inhibitor effects and immunostaining analysis indicated that the accumulation of LBR-membranes is positively regulated by PP1. It is shown that this newly developed system allows us to elucidate mitotic stage specific regulatory factor(s) for NE formation.