The molecular basis for polarity formation and motility of chemotactic cells
Project/Area Number |
24570224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIMURA Yoichiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 上級研究員 (20321599)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 走化性 / 細胞極性 / 細胞運動 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / TorC2 / PKB / Ras |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemotaxis is directional motility along chemical gradients and observed in many biological situations, such as neutrophil migration to the infected site. Chemotactic cells have a typical polarized morphology with the distinct front and back, which is required for efficient motility. In this study, we found that the small GTPase-mediated TorC2-PDK-PKB (TPP) module is activated independently of external signals, known as self-organization ability important for cellular motility in chemotaxis. Also, its underling molecular dynamics on the plasma membrane were analyzed.