Identification of nuclear pore complex proteins involved in nuclear differentiation of bi-nucleated unicellular organism Tetrahymena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO MASAAKI  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所バイオICT研究室, 主任研究員 (80450683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核膜孔複合体 / ヌクレオポリン / 2核性 / 繊毛虫 / テトラヒメナ / 核分化 / マススペクトロメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nuclear pore complex proteins of the binucleated unicellular organism Tetrahymena were comprehensively identified. Hereby, it became clear how some of the nuclear pore complex components were different between macronucleus and micronucleus. I studied the molecular functions of some components involved in generating of the structural difference between them, and successfully found probable components that had a major role in nuclear differentiation. This finding provides a new insight into understanding the mechanism that causes nuclear differentiation.