Heterochronic development of cranial neural crest and jaw primordium in marsupials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU YOSHIO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60311560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kunihiro  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30256903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords哺乳類 / 進化 / 有袋類 / 神経堤 / 顎 / エンハンサー / Sox9 / ヘテロクロニー / オポッサム / マウス / ニワトリ / 発生 / 鳥類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because marsupial neonates are immature at birth, compared to those of placental mammals, they must travel into pouch and suckle on mother’s milk to complete the rest of development. Thus, forelimbs and jaw elements develop early in marsupials. To understand this temporal shift of the developmental program in marsupials, we analyzed cranial neural crest development in opossum embryos. We found that the Sox9 expression in opossum cranial neural crest starts earlier and persists longer in the neural crest-derived mesenchyme of jaw primordium, compared to those in mouse or chicken (see Wakamatsu et al., 2014). We also found that a marsupial-specific mutation in the neural crest enhancer of Sox9 gene, is responsible for the early expression of Sox9 in the cranial neural crest of opossum embryos.