Molecular genetic analyses of the mechanisms of neural circuit fine branching in the learning and memory centers of Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUKUBO-TOKUNAGA Katsuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00272154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 脳 / 学習・記憶 / 神経回路 / 精神疾患 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maturation and adaptation of the neural circuits in the brain is achieved via multiple steps involving axonal terminal branching, pruning of excess dendrites, and control of synaptogenesis. In this study, we utilized fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster) to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that control the functional maturation and maximum tuning of neurocircuits in the brain, and analyzed fine branching patterns at the axonal termini and synapse formation. By the use of genetic screening, we have identified several key molecules that control these processes. Moreover, to extend this study to higher order brain functions, we have developed a novel technique that enables artificial induction of olfactory memory in living larvae. Our study has disclosed intriguing molecular genetic mechanisms of functional tuning of the neural circuits, and identified genes that are conserved in humans as risk factors for diverse mental disorders.