Integration of regulation of region-specific transcription factors and local cell proliferation in the formation of new developmental fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kojima Tetsuya  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80262153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫 / 付属肢 / 発生分化 / 発現制御 / 細胞増殖制御 / Hippo pathway / 領域化 / Yorki / Four-jointed / Dachsous / ショウジョウバエ / 転写因子 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Drosophila, five tarsal segments are created by changes in expression patterns of two transcription factors, Bar and Dac. Once initial state of Bar and Dac expression patterns are set, they induce the region-specific expression of Ds and Fj, which regulates Hippo signaling and cell proliferation. Then, cell proliferation locally induced by the region-specific expression of Ds and Fj in turn induces the timely expression of other transcription factors, such as Nub, Rn and Ap, which regulate change in Bar and Dac expression patterns. Our results indicate that developmental field are newly formed by the integration of regulation on gene expression and on local cell proliferation.