Analyses of controlling factors in elongation movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Hiromasa  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (40514237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shuji  広島大学, 理学系研究科, 特任准教授 (90447318)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形態形成 / 細胞運動 / 組織分化 / 脊椎動物 / 形態形成運動 / 誘導 / 上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied about whether there are varieties in mechanisms of convergent extension regarding to cell directing role of tissue polarity. Xenopus neural, somitic and human dorsal mesoderm cell masses remained spherical shape in uniform differentiation states (= differentiation without tissue polarity), whereas the tissues elongated into direction of the polarity in biased differentiation states (= differentiation with tissue polarity). These results were consistent with previous experiments in Xenopus notochord tissue. Different combinations of signals induced the tissue polarity in different tissues. These results indicated that 1) "Tissue polarity is directing on convergent extension of the various vertebrate dorsal tissues" and 2) "Tissue polarity is induced by various combinations of signals".