Molecular mechansms of the diapouse
Project/Area Number |
24570232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
DAISUKE Kurokawa 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40342779)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 発生進化 / 発生休止 / 発生 / 進化 / 休眠 / 進化発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diapause is an alternative developmental pathway that arrests growth at specific developmental stages, and is an important strategy to adapt to the environment, but its molecular function is poorly understood. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of vertebrate embryos, I have studied it using the annual killifish Nothbranchius korthausae. Highly expressed genes in diapause embryos were selected by the comparison of the transcriptome analysis between diapause and developing embryos. To analyze the function of these genes, mutations were introduced into these loci using genome editing technology.