Study of cell interacting mechanism during fish tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Atsushi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (00221896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 再生 / 細胞系譜 / トランスジェニック / Fgfシグナル / Fgf / Wnt / 小型魚類 / Wntシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular processes of tissue regeneration, we aimed to elucidate the signalling mechanism and cellular functions that control the zebrafish fin regeneration. We analyzed the role of Fgf signals during regeneration and revealed the essential functions of Fgf20a and Fgf3. Further, we analyzed a mutant that displays the apoptosis of regenerating cells and showed that a diffusible substance from the myeloid cells supports the survival and proliferation of regenerating cells.