Comprehensive approaches to mechanisms underlying the development of blood islands in amphibian embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Mitsugu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10190315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80350388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMANO Gaku  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80372605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords器官形成 / 両生類 / 骨髄球 / 中腎 / 血島 / 抗体 / 血管 / 心臓 / ゼノパス / モルフォリノ / 胚 / 転写因子 / 脊椎動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research has attempted to elucidate development of the blood islands and myeloid cells in Xenopus embryo. First, we found a physiological role of Nkx2.5 and GATA4, which are the transcription factors for heart specification, are involved in the myeloid cell differentiation in the anterior blood islands. Second, we showed the distribution of Rdd (repeated D domain-like) protein in the developing embryo. Third, we discovered a novel population of myeloid cells in the mesonephric rudiment at an early tadpole stage.