Hox complex modification underlying the evolution of echinoderms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI MASAAKI  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (60182458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60303806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords棘皮動物 / ボディープラン / 進化 / ヨツアナカシパン / Hox遺伝子 / 前後軸 / ボディプラン / in toto co-option / sea urchin / Peronella japonica / adult rudiment / Hox complex / body plan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echinoderms are a curious group of deuterostomes that forms a clade with hemichordates but has a pentameral body plan. In contrast to hemichordateswith an organized Hox cluster, a sea urchin has a Hox cluster with an atypical organization. We report a comprehensive examination of hox expression in a sand dollar. Nine hox genes are expressed in the adult rudiment, which are classified into two groups: one with linear expression in coeloms and another with radial expression around the adult mouth. The linear genes may endow the mesentery with axial information to direct postmetamorphic transformation of the digestive tract, whereas the radial genes developmentally correlate with the morphological novelties of echinoderms and/or sea urchins. Recruitment of the radial genes appears to be accompanied by the loss of axial roles. This in toto co-option of the hox genes provides insight into the molecular mechanisms underlying the evolution of echinoderms from a bilateral ancestor.