| Project/Area Number |
24570237
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental biology
| Research Institution | University of East Asia (2014) Yamaguchi University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO YOKO 東亜大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50398963)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTOI Takeshige 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (30311814)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 発生・分化 / 精子形成 / 遺伝子量補正 / 非コードRNA / クロマトイド小体 / 熱ストレス / 培養 / 精巣 / 発生、分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nuage, a hazy electron dense structure, is thought to have the role for control of gene expression, exists unique to germ cells not to the somatic cells and localizes as chromatoid body in the post meiotic haploid round spermatid. During the spermiogenesis, the chromatoid body containing miRNA machinery, moves between the round spermatids connected by cytoplasmic bridges and thought to have the relation to the dosage compensation. In the present study, using germ cells and Sertoli cells co-culture system, we analyzed the timing of the dosage compensation after disturbing the movement of chromatoid body by physical and chemical method. Furthermore, we showed that the movement of chromatoid body is participate in the spermatogenesis under heat shock condition.