Mechanisms to establish the gradient of BMP signal by extracellular factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA KIMIKO  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40285094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内胚葉 / 消化管 / 肝臓 / 胃 / BMPシグナル / シグナル / 領域化 / BMP / シグナル調節 / アポリポタンパク質 / モルフォゲン / 器官形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presumptive lung, stomach and liver endoderm are regionalized in the ventral foregut anterio-posterioly. There are reports showing BMP signals are important for their specification, while mechanisms of regulation of BMP signaling in the foregut endoderm is largely unknown. We found that BMP signaling activity in the foregut endoderm has two peaks, at the lung and the liver endoderm. It is revealed that sizzled inhibits BMP signaling in the stomach region, promotes stomach differentiation and restricts liver regionalization at the caudal-most endoderm in the foregut. APOA1, a member of the apolipoproteins, was expressed in the presumptive liver endoderm. We showed that APOA1 was essential to induce Hex, liver maker, in the liver endoderm and that APOA1 could enhance BMP signaling cell-autonomously. APOA1 was induced by BMP signaling. Taken together, positive feedback between APOA1 and BMP signaling enhances BMP signaling which is required for the liver differentiation.