Origin and multipotency of Oct60-expressing cells in the adult tissue of Xenopus laevis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA TSUTOMU  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30161532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hideo  東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究部門, 研究員 (50178034)
MORICHIKA Keisuke  立教大学, 理学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (30593074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / 器官形成 / 多能性細胞 / Oct60 / 造血系前駆細胞 / 遺伝子破壊 / 多能性幹細胞 / 変態 / 幹細胞 / 造血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oct60 gene is Xenopus paralog of mammalian Oct3/4 gene which encodes a transcription factor of POU family class V. In immunohistochemical analysis, the Oct60-expressing cells were detected in adult gonads, liver, kidney and blood cells. The Oct60-expressing cells were stained with anti-Bmi1 antibody and increased in number by anemic induction, suggesting that the Oct60-expressing cells are hematopoietic precursor-like cells. Cell transplantation experiment indicated that the Oct60-expressing cells are derived from dorsolateral mesoderm of tail-bud stage embryos. Functional analysis of Oct60 showed that the Oct60-expressing cells are multipotent undifferentiated cells.