Identification of gamete fusion-related factors that are present on the oocyte surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hitoshi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80241347)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精子 / 卵子 / 配偶子間融合 / 受精 / 線虫 / 免疫グロブリン様タンパク質 / 膜タンパク質 / 免疫グロブリン様ドメイン / 雌雄配偶子間融合 / Ig様タンパク質 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My laboratory has recently identified the C. elegans male-specific gene spe-45 that is essential for gamete fusion. In order to identify sperm or oocyte factors that associate with SPE-45 protein, I constructed a transgene encodong SPE-45 in which a FLAG-tag is inserted into the cytoplasmic tail domain. As the transgene was expressed in spe-45 mutants, self-fertility of the mutant worms was rescued to about 70% levels of wild-type worms. Currently, by using anti-FLAG antibody, I am trying to identify SPE-45-associating proteins.
I also tried to identify oocyte factors that are indispensable for gamete fusion by different ways. From the database, I selected oocyte-specific genes encoding transmembrane proteins. Then, I disrupted some of the selected genes by the CRISPR/Cas9 method. So far I have obtained five mutant strains, but neither of them were sterile at all. I'll continue to create mutants by the same way.