Study toward evolutionary formulation of vertebrate embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
IRIE Naoki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10536121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords進化 / 発生学 / バイオインフォマティクス / 進化発生学 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While vertebrates showed amazing morphological variations through evolution, they kept their basic anatomical features (or body plan) strictly conserved. The reason for this body plan conservation is still unclear. Our study tackled this problem by collecting and analyzing gene expression data for two frog species, and found that vertebrate body plan establishing stage is the stage of highest conservation. Although we could not clarify the exact mechanisms for the conservation, we have obtained inspiring hints to this problem.