An Evo-Devo study for mechanisms of body axis formation in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masaki  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (00392019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊椎動物 / 体軸 / 転写因子 / 条鰭類 / ポリプテルス / ホメオボックス / 両生類 / siamois / 進化 / 初期発生 / 内胚葉 / 体軸形成 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xenopus siamois is a homeobox gene cording for a transcriptional mediator of the dorsal Wnt signaling pathway and is necessary for the head formation. Despite its importance in Xenopus development, no siamois-related genes have been found in other taxa. In this study, I found a novel siamois-related gene, dioskouroi, in bichir. The bichir gene, which is different from siamois, plays roles in not only organizer formation but also endoderm differentiation endogenously. These results lead to a hypothesis that the siamois-related protogene in a common ancestor of bony fishes played central role in early embryogenesis. The protogene as a Wnt signal mediator might be derived into Xenopus siamois which play a role in head formation and bichir dioskouroi which play a role in endoderm differentiation.