Molecular mechanisms of Slit-Robo signaling in the formation of neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Junichi  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (00312207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSlit-Robo / 軸索ガイダンス / 脊髄感覚神経 / 正中線 / エンドサイトーシス / リサイクリング / Arf6低分子量G蛋白質 / 脊髄 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied how developing axons change responses to guidance cues, such as the repellent Slit, at the right time and place. The ventral midline is an important structure for axon guidance and also regulates the formation of neural circuits. At the midline, growing axons have to choose between two alternatives: to cross the midline or not to cross it at all. Because the midline is a repulsive barrier against most axons, commissural axons require a special strategy to cross the midline. It has been thought that a midline switch in axonal response to the repellent Slit underlies midline crossing by commissural axons. In this study, we found that functionally distinct signaling pathways composed of an Arf family GTPase and its activators Arf-GEFs (guanine exchange nucleotide factors) negatively and positively regulate this switch before and after axon midline crossing, respectively. This mechanism seems to ensure that commissural axons cross the midline only once.