Molecular co-evolution of the fish hatching enzymes and the egg envelope proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YASUMASU Shigeki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00222357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 佐野 香織  城西大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70612092)
川口 眞理  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00612095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子共進化 / 孵化酵素 / 卵膜 / 硬骨魚類 / 分子進化 / ZP遺伝子 / 孵化酵素遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized the evolution of teleostean zp genes, focusing on the organ expressing zp gene. In the early stage of teleostean evolution, the ancestral zp genes expressed in ovary acquired the ability to express in the liver. Later, one of the two expressions sites became dominant. The liver-expressed zp genes are component proteins of the egg envelope in the Euteleostei. In Otocephala, Clupeiformes possess both ovary- and liver-expressed genes that presumably participate in egg envelope formation, whereas the Gonorynchiformes and Cypriniformes have primarily preserved ovary expressed zp genes. It was known that duplication and subsequent neofunctionalization of the teleostean hatching enzyme gene occurred in the common ancestor of Euteleostei and Otocephala, and one of two hatching enzyme genes was lost in Otocephalan lineage. Therefore, evolutional change of the hatching gene is well correspond to the evolution of teleostean zp genes in terms of the organ expressing zp gene.