The origin and evolution of chordates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 助教 (40283585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊索形成 / 脊索動物 / 形態形成 / 進化発生 / 脊索 / ナメクジウオ / ホヤ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, much more attention has paid to cephalochordate amphioxus to answer an important question of metazoan evolution, namely the origin and evolution of chordates. In order to characterize the notochord of adult amphioxus, we examined gene expression profiles by RNA-seq analysis. These genes play roles in the formation, maintenance and function of the notochord.The present repertoire of genes provide molecular basis for future evo-devo studies of early chordate evolution.