MHC-linked microsatellite DNA: development of its potential as fitness-related molecular markers in captive breeding colonies of macaques and their application to a phylogeography study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (20335243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Yoshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (00177750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Yuzuru  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40172978)
Research Collaborator KAWAMOTO Sakie  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 技能補佐
HIGUCHI Shoko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 技術補佐
MORIMOTO Mayumi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords主要組織適合抗原複合体 / マイクロサテライトDNA / マカクザル / 繁殖集団 / ニホンザル / アカゲザル / ブタオザル種群 / 系統地理学 / 主要抗原適応遺伝子複合体 / 進化 / 免疫応答遺伝子 / MHC連鎖マイクロサテライト / 適応度 / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝的多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to utilize information on major histocompatibility complex (MHC) genes into genetic management of the captive breeding colonies of Japanese (Macaca fuscata) and rhesus (M. mulatta) macaques, polymorphisms of microsatellites linked to MHC genes (MHC-MS) were examined. The haplotypes of the eight MHC-MS loci were first determined in Japanese macaques from the results of pedigree analyses. Although no direct association was found between MHC-MS alleles and disease in macaques died of illness, it will be important to genotype MHC-MS loci, as fitness-related markers, to the genetic management of breeding colonies. Finally, polymorphism of MHC-MS was examined in two species of the M. nemestrina group (M. leonina and M. nemestrina). The results were compared with mtDNA phylogeography and suggested that the mtDNA introgression between local populations of leonina and nemestrina was involved in phylogeographic history of the M. nemestrina group.