Diversity of hominoids and cercopithecoids in Pleistocene Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2014)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KUNIMATSU Yutaka  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80243111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東南アジア / ベトナム / タイ / 更新世 / 中新世 / ヒト上科 / オナガザル上科 / 化石霊長類 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extant catarrhines (apes and Old World monkeys) originally evolved in Africa and then expanded their distribution out of Africa to Eurasia during the Miocene. As a part of the long-term study to understand the evolution and diversity of the catarrhines, this study investigated the diversity of fossil catarrhines in Pleistocene Southeast Asia, with comparison to African fossils in mind. At the Archaeological Institute of Vietnam, Pleistocene primate fossils from limestone areas in northern Vietnam were sorted out and studied. In addition, as a new specimen of a large hominoid was discovered from northeastern Thailand, I carried out morphological study on the new specimen as well as a preliminary field survey.