The mechanism of maintaining one male - multi female group in l'Hoest's monkeys: Behavioral difference between male and female.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
Hayashibara Biochemical Laboratories, Inc. Great Ape. Research Institute (2012)
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO YASUKO  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (60379013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロエストモンキー / グエノン / ウガンダ / 個体間関係 / 群れ間関係 / 社会構造 / 社会交渉 / 単雄複雌群 / 社会行動 / オナガザル / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated about the mechanism which maintains one male - multi female group in l'Hoest's monkey (Cercopithecus lhoesti). I identified all the individuals of an object group, and collected the behavioral data about the relation between individuals, or the relation between groups. As a result, I found that the behavior to other group had a difference between male and female. They changed relation between individuals flexibly according to social changes, such as group fusion and group fission.