The influence of exercise intensity, exercise volume, and aging on four basic taste thresholds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24570261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka Aoyama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI YASUTO  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50622669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Taro  武庫川女子大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40248084)
INOUE Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味覚感受性 / 運動強度 / 加齢 / 味覚閾値 / 4基本味 / 血糖値 / 発汗量 / 深部体温 / 環境温 / 4基本味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of exercise intensity (exercise volume) and aging on four basic taste sensitivities. There were no differences in the degree of taste sensitivity change due to exercise intensity (exercise volume). The decline in saltiness and bitterness sensitivities due to aging was found, however, there was no differences in exercise effects on taste sensitivities between young and old people. When physiologic responses were correlated to taste sensitivities, a moderately strong inverse relationship was observed between the change in threshold for sweetness (increased sensitivity) and the change in blood glucose (decreased concentration) for the young people (r2=0.62; p<0.01), however, such a relationship could not be observed for old people.