Analysis of induction mechanism for ascorbic acid accumulation as antiviral reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90223239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUTA Chikara  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60281854)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / ウイルス / 抵抗性 / カブモザイクウイルス / Brassica rapa
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first showed that endogenous ascorbic acid (AsA) functioned as an antiviral chemical to TuMV in Brassica rapa and Arabidopsis thaliana. Next, it was shown that the AsA accumulation was induced by TuMV infection in the B. rapa resistant cultivar Aki-masari. This AsA accumulation was due to suppression of AsA oxidation by ascorbate peroxidase (APX) and ascorbate oxidase and activation of AsA recycling by dehydroascorbate reductase (DHAR). Because methyl jasmonate (MeJA) suppressed the APX activity and enhanced the DHAR activity; JA derivatives including JA-isoleucine, tuberonic acid and tuberonic acid glucoside were increased together with AsA, the induction of the AsA accumulation in Aki-masari appeared to be mediated by the JA-dependent signaling pathway suggesting that the AsA accumulation was induced as a defense reaction against virus.