Suppression of seed coat pigmented phenomena in yellow soybean cultivar being tolerant to cold-induced discoloration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Mineo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30261457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Teruo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30142699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黄ダイズ / 種皮着色 / CHS遺伝子 / RNA干渉 / ウイルス / 褐斑 / 低温着色 / 抵抗性品種 / 斑紋形成 / CHS 遺伝子 / RNA 干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yellow soybean shows yellow color due to suppression of seed coat pigmentation. Sometimes in the seed production of yellow soybean cultivars, seeds are pigmented by virus infections or low temperatures. These seed coat pigmentation phenomena, which reduce seed commodity value, are called "seed mottling" and "cold-induced discoloration (CD)", respectively. In this study, we investigated whether a highly CD-tolerant cultivar Toyoharuka is also tolerant to the seed mottling. As a result, cv.Toyoharuka was shown to diminish the extent of SMV seed mottling as well as CD, suggesting that cv.Toyoharuka can be a useful breeding material.