Study of an interaction between HWC1 and HWC2 which induce immune response in a hybrid weakness of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KUBOYAMA Tsutomu  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10260506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHITANI Katsuyuki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10305162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雑種弱勢 / 生殖隔離 / 遠縁交雑 / イネ / Oryza / 遺伝子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction between HWC1 and HWC2 causes a hybrid weakness which is observed in the cross between a Peruvian rice cultivar "Jamaica" and most of temperate-japonica rice cultivars. In this study, we showed that a nucleotide substitution in HWC1 causing an amino-acid substitution and the hybrid weakness reduce the affinity between HWC1 gene products and induce loss of function that repress a CaMV 35S promoter driven reporter gene.