Project/Area Number |
24580009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHITANI KATSUYUKI 鹿児島大学, 学術研究院農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (10305162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOYAMA TSUTOMU 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10260506)
TEZUKA TAKAHIRO 大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (20508808)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生殖隔離 / 品種分化 / 温度反応 / reproductive barrier |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three hybrid weakness phenomena have been reported for rice. Each phenomenon is caused by a different gene pair: Hwa1-1 and Hwa2-1, Hwc1-1 and Hwc2-1, and W-1 and W-2. Because the hybrid between the reported carriers of W-1 and W-2 showed normal growth, the other four genes were surveyed. The chromosomal locations of these genes were narrowed by linkage analysis. The haplotype analysis around the gene loci based on the DNA polymorphism, combined with the distribution survey, showed that each gene has a monophyletic origin. The two hybrid weakness phenomena are phenotypically different from each other. However, they showed similar expression of disease resistance-related genes and photosynthesis-related genes, and similar cell physiology. A new weakness-like phenomenon was identified in the hybrid between wild rice accessions.