Comprehensive analysis of wheat seed storage proteins associated with wheat allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAURA Kanako  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 准教授 (60381935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパンコムギ / 種子貯蔵タンパク質 / 小麦アレルギー / グリアジン / 遺伝子発現 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to screen for hypoallergenic wheat, seed storage proteins extracted from 265 lines of various hexaploid wheat were evaluated by Western blot using three kinds of anti-peptide antibodies for epitope of wheat allergy.
Gliadins were selectively extracted from Chinese Spring wheat and its aneuploid lines. Two-dimensional electrophoresis profiles were compared among lines. Out of 70 gliadin spots, 52 spots could be determined their chromosome loci. Furthermore, gliadins which have the epitope of wheat allergy and are transcribed from chromosome 6D were specifically suppressed in the tetrasomic 2A lines, suggesting Chinese Spring wheat has a specific gliadin suppressor on chromosome 2A.