Production of labor saving and the environmental stress-resistant line of Japanese lawn grass using worldwide genetic resource collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MURATA TATSURO  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (80140953)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords育種 / 日本シバ / Zoysia属 / 遺伝資源 / 種間雑種 / 省力化 / 環境ストレス耐性 / 組織培養 / 耐塩性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The leaf length and width of Zoysia minima, indigenous plant to New Zealand, are smaller than Z. tenuifolia. Hybrid plants were obtained by crossing between Z. minima and other Zoysia species grown in Japan. In morphological characters of hybrids the widths of leaves were narrow, and the forms of the spikes became small, with a tendency towards a smaller size.
Some hybrid lines having high salt tolerant and fine turf were obtained by crossing between Z. sinica and other Zoysia species. The hybridities of F1 plants were confirmed by RAPD analysis. Zoysia sinica was an effective germplasm stock which advanced in the production of hybrid having salt tolerant and high quality turf by interspecific hybrid.