Isolation and characterization of modifier locus for clubroot resistance in Brassica rapa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Katsunori  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所 野菜育種・ゲノム研究領域, 主任研究員 (60355625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハクサイ / 根こぶ病 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / DNAマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested for clubroot resistance using F3 plants derived from the selected F2 plants with recombination in the 18-kb Crr2 candidate region. Crr2 was estimated to lie within 5.9-kb region based on the relationship between the genotype of markers within the candidate region and clubroot resistance. Two ORFs, ORF3 and ORF4, were speculated in this region. In the susceptible genome, a 1.6-kb insertion was found in 3’ UTR of ORF3 and a 591-bp deletion in the region including 5’ UTR, exon1 and a part of exon2 of ORF4. RT-PCR analysis revealed that ORF3 expressed in leaves of both resistant and susceptible lines whereas ORF4 did not expressed in leaves of the susceptible line. Transformation of ORF3 and ORF4 constructs into Brassica rapa is in progress.