Intrinsic mechanisms against environmental stress in plants by rewriting genome sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HABU Yoshiki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノム機能改変研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80266915)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / イネ / 環境ストレス / ゲノム改変 / メチル化 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excision of DaiZ10, a hAT-type transposon, was detected in a hypomethylated rice line produced by knockdown of DDM1 gene that is required for maintenance of DNA methylation in the genome. Excision of DaiZ10 was observed in 1 week-old wild-type callus, regenerated plants, and plants in the next generation, indicating that epigenetic changes of DaiZ10 induced by callus formation are inherited transgenerationally.