Analysis of pod structure responsible for soybean shattering resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Kaien  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80229020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイズ / 裂莢 / 形成性操作タンパク質 / ディリジェントタンパク質 / 裂莢性 / Glycine max
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pod dehiscence (shattering) causes a significant yield loss in legume crops. However, little is known about the genetic basis of the shattering resistance in those crops. Map-based cloning of a major quantitative trait locus controlling pod dehiscence in soybean and complementation test revealed that the gene identified, Pdh1, encoded a dirigent-like protein. In shattering-resistant cultivars, the gene was defective with a premature stop codon. Functional Pdh1 was specifically expressed in pod walls. Comparison of near-isogenic lines indicated that Pdh1 regulate torsion of dried pod walls, which functions as force to dehisce binding of pod walls. These findings provide useful information for plant breeding and point to a new biological role for the dirigent-like proteins.