Functional morphology and physiological mechanisms related to morphology formation in Chinese yam tubers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI MICHIO  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (30343213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナガイモ / 塊茎 / 形態形成 / 重力屈性 / アミロプラスト / ヤム / 重力感受
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuber shape and its homogeneity are important factors determining the agricultural quality and productivity of Chinese yams. The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanism of graviperception, gravitropism and morphology formation in Chinese yam tubers. The results strongly supported the possibility that the sedimentable amyloplasts in the tuber tips function as statoliths and are involved in gravity sensing and tuber formation in Chinese yam. In addition, the results suggested that actin filaments and the distribution of auxin in the tuber tips are involved in gravitropism and tuber formation in this study.