| Project/Area Number |
24580020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2014) Nagoya University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
HATA shingo 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40238001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | イネ / オオムギ / コムギ / ソルガム / 共生 / 生育応答 / 無機養分 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / イネ科作物 / 系統間差 / リン酸トランスポーター / 国際研究者交流、ラオス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sorghum shows strong growth stimulation on symbiosis with an arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungus, while barley and wheat show growth depression. We identified the AM-inducible phosphate transporter genes of these cereals. Unexpectedly, barley and wheat expressed the AM-inducible genes at high levels. Hence the cause of their growth depression appears to be unrelated to the transcription of these genes. We next evaluated the growth responses of 64 rice cultivars to root colonization by another AM fungus, and identified the most positively responsive cultivar as an indica rice, ARC5955. We compared the changes of mineral contents of ARC5955 under colonization by the fungus with those of a nonresponsive japonica cultivar, Nipponbare. In both ARC5955 and Nipponbare, mineral contents changed similarly by the colonization. However, only ARC5955 showed strong growth stimulation. These results may provide new insights for breeding and yield increase of rice in sustainable agriculture.