Functional analysis of a novel Rubisco small subunit, OsRbcS1 in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYAMA Hiroshi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60373255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光合成 / 炭素同化 / イネ / 遺伝子組換え / ルビスコ / 二酸化炭素 / 一次代謝 / 酵素 / 地球温暖化 / 酵素特性 / 炭素固定 / 多重遺伝子族 / 触媒速度 / 遺伝子工学 / Rubisco / RbcS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rubisco small subunits (RbcS) are encoded by a nuclear multigene family consisting five RbcS genes (OsRbcS1-5) in rice. Among them, the amino acid sequence of OsRbcS1 differs notably from those of OsRbcS2-5. In addition, OsRbcS1 was not expressed in leaf blade, a major photosynthetic organ, but was expressed in leaf sheath, culm, anther and root central cylinder. In leaf blade of transgenic rice overexpressing OsRbcS1 and leaf sheath of non-transgenic rice, OsRbcS1 was incorporated into the Rubisco holoenzyme. Incorporation of OsRbcS1 into Rubisco increased the catalytic turnover rate and Km for CO2 of the enzyme, indicating that the catalytic properties were shifted to those of a high activity type Rubisco. These results indicate that the catalytic properties of Rubisco can be altered by ectopic expression of OsRbcS1, and useful for improvement of photosynthetic capacity under near future elevated CO2 conditions.