Establishment of excess-moisture injury avoidance techniques by microorganisms application to soybean seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TAKESHI  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30182447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイズ / 植物生育促進根圏細菌 / 湿害 / 根長 / 種子塗布 / 根の活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two bacteria of high IAA production activity had been isolated from soybean rhizosphere. One was identified as Microbacterium genus, the other was identified as Cronobacter genus. These two bacteria suspension coated (soaked for 5 minutes) to the seed just before the soybean two variety seeds (Enrei and Sachiyutaka), there were sown in the field.
Both bacteria were confirmed that not give bad influence to the emergence rate.The yield of soybean coated with Microbacterium genus as compared to the control, increased 46% in Enrei and 16% in Sachiyutaka , respectively. On the other hand, the yield of soybean coated with Cronobacter genus were reduced. It is a simple method of coating the microorganisms to the seed, but it was revealed that the effect of increasing the yield of soybean.