Molecular mechanisms for development and function of epidermal bladder cells in the common ice plant, Mesembryanthemum crystallinum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
AGARIE Sakae  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50304879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイスプラント / 遺伝子発現 / 塩生植物 / 耐塩性 / トライコーム / ブラッダー細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The common ice plant Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L., a halophyte develops epidermal bladder cells (EBCs) on the aerial surfaces for the sequestration of excess salt from metabolically active tissues. To elucidate the molecular determinants governing EBC development, we examined the relative steady-state mRNA abundance of orthologs of cotton fiber-related genes and Arabidopsis trichome-related genes in wild-type plants and an mutant lacking EBCs. We also isolated genes by cDNA-based suppressive-subtractive hybridization (SSH) PCR. Among them, a putative GLABRA2 and a MYB transcript factor homolog were preferentially expressed in wild-type plants, whereas a putative TRIPTYCHON and CAPRICE-like gene were preferentially expressed in the EBC mutant. Two of SSH-derived clones (WM10 and WM28) were preferentially expressed in wild-type plants, whereas MW3, MW21 and MW31 were preferentially expressed in the mutant. The WM10 and WM28 showed no similarity to any genes previously reported.