Regulation of photosynthesis by DREB transcription factors in response to nitrogen levels in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kazuyuki  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00215534)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / 光合成 / 窒素 / イネ / Rubisco遺伝子 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rice, a promoter of Rubisco small subunit gene, OsRBCS3, was activated by transcription factors OsDREB1E and OsDREB1G. Two DRE factors which existed in the OsRBCS3 promoter were necessary for this activation. In addition, OsDREB1E and OsDREB1G interacted with the DRE factors in the OsRBCS3 promoter directly. Furthermore, the expression of OsDREB1E and the OsDREB1G genes was induced in response to nitrogen supply. These results suggest that OsDREB1E and OsDREB1G regulate the transcription of the OsRBCS3 gene in response to nitrogen levels.