Analysis for the genes encoding starch degrading enzymes in rice leaf sheaths during the grain-filling stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tatsuya  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30319313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネ / 葉鞘 / デンプン分解 / α-アミラーゼ / β-アミラーゼ / 非構造性炭水化物 / デンプン代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of some genes constituting α-amylase and β-amylase gene families was investigated to elucidate the mechanisms of starch degradation in rice leaf sheaths during the post-heading stage. In heavy-panicle cultivars, Takanari, the transcription level of RAmy2A, one of α-amylase genes, rapidly increased after heading in leaf sheaths, which may be one of the factors that cause the rapid degradation of starch in the leaf sheaths of Takanari. Overexpression of OsBAM2 or OsBAM3, the β-amylase genes, markedly reduced the starch level in leaf sheaths. However, the transcriptional repression of OsBAM2 or OsBAM3 did not significantly increase the starch accumulation in leaf sheaths at heading stage. The transcription level of OsBAM5 was enhanced during the night in leaf blades. Furthermore, the transcriptional repression of OsBAM5 resulted in the excess of starch accumulation in leaf blades.