| Project/Area Number |
24580028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
USHIKI Jun 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (40307682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Satoshi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・水田作研究領域, 研究員 (20508262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 農林水産物 / 植物生理学 / 水稲 / 越冬 / 直播栽培 / 北海道水稲品種 / 越冬性 / 休眠性 / メタボローム / 玄米果皮色 / 高温登熟 / イネ / 初冬播種 / 大規模水田作 / 土壌条件 / 脱粒性 / 水稲乾田直播栽培 / 省力化 / 経営規模拡大 / 軽労化 / 寒地稲作 / 初冬播き |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because of super-aging of farmers and their retirement, direct rice seeding is developing in Japan. The direct seeding is good at labor saving but the farmers are still very busy in spring in cold region, Hokkaido, Japan. Therefore, we studied on rice seed wintering ability that enables seeding period change from spring to early winter that ease busyness of the farmers in spring. We find out promising strains from RILs developed by crossing a native rice strain “Fuyugoshi” and good quality rice variety “Hoshinoyume”. One strain indicates germinate rate more than 80 % after winter. Most of the strains have red pericarp but no relation with shattering habit. We also studied on effect of seeding methods, for example seeding timing or depth, on wintering ability, but we could not find any difference of germinate rate of the rice seeds.