NMR-based metabolic profiling of rice grown under free air CO2 enrichment, elevated water-soil temperature and low nitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAUSUYO Sekiyama  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品分析研究領域, 研究員 (60342804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Toshihiro  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (10228455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / NMR / 開放系大気CO2増加(FACE) / イネ / FACE / 食用作物 / NMRメタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NMR-based metabolic profiling was performed on rice plants grown under free air CO2 enrichment (FACE), elevated water-soil temperature (ET) and low nitrogen supply (LN). The effect of elevated CO2 was observed in Koshihikari at the panicle initiation stage. The PCA loading analyses suggested that the sugar composition changed in response to the increase of CO2. LN affected the amino acids, organic acid and sugar contents in Koshihikari after the heading stage. The effect of climate change in Takanari was smaller than Koshihikari. A modest changes in sugar composition was found in the leaf blade of Takanari at the heading stage. The effect of ET was not found in both Koshihikari and Takanari.