Identification of of the genes/QTLs for the high-temperature tolerance at ripening stage in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TERAO Tomio  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター作物開発研究領域, 上席研究員 (80355578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温登熟 / QTL / 白未熟粒 / イネ(Oryza sativa L.) / 耐性 / QTL / イネ / 玄米外観品質 / 遺伝子 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative trait loci (QTLs) for the apparent quality of brown rice under high temperatures during ripening were analyzed using chromosomal segment substitution lines. The chromosomal segments of indica-type cultivar, Habataki, were substituted into a japonica-type cultivar Sasanishiki background. Two putative QTLs, qRG3-2, for the percentage of regular grains, and qTW3-2, for the percentage of TWI grains were identified on chromosome 3. The Habataki-allele at qTW3-2, which was located near a marker, RM14702, mainly reduced the TWI grains, while qRG3-2, which was located near RM3766, increased the regular grains. The effects of these QTLs were more obvious under high-temperature ripening conditions; hence, they are considered to be high-temperature-tolerant QTLs. Incorporation of the Habataki region, including qRG3-2 and qTW3-2 into Japonica-type cultivars is recommended to improve high-temperature tolerance and to increase grain quality.