Identification of the gene responsible for rice endosperm mutation that accumulates starch with low gelatinization temperature, and evaluation of the mutant as a novel starch material.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Takayuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター寒地作物研究領域, 上席研究員 (90370551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKIGAYA Tomohito  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・寒地作物研究領域, 研究員 (90584350)
ISHII Takuro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所・稲研究領域, 上席研究員 (30442750)
NAGASAWA Koichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・畑作基盤研究領域, 主任研究員 (90289299)
FUNATSUKI Wakako  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター・水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (60414744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネ / 変異体 / デンプン / アミロペクチン / 米 / 糊化 / 胚乳 / 変異 / コメ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breeding rice cultivars that enable keeping softness of cooked rice and processed foods as the final goal, we evaluated a mutant rice line with easily gelatinized starch and aimed to identify the causal gene. The mutant line ‘HM202’ showed higher short-chain ratio in amylopectin, and lower gelatinization temperature when compared to those of ‘Koshihikari’. The rice dumplings made from rice flour of ‘HM202’ were superior to those made from that of ‘Koshihikari’ in keeping the softness. We also finely mapped the responsible gene on the chromosome 11, and developed a DNA marker, which is useful to select lines possessing the mutation in breeding programs.