Factors relating to the suppressive effect of rice bran on Monochoria vaginalis in organic rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Akira  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター生産体系研究領域, 上席研究員 (20355316)
Research Collaborator NOZOE Takuhito  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター土壌肥料研究領域, 上席研究員 (20425581)
AOKI Daisuke  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター生産体系研究領域, 契約研究員
MATSUOKA Hiroaki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター生産体系研究領域, 契約研究員
MATSUSHIMA Ken-ichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター生産体系研究領域, 契約研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機農業 / コナギ / 米ぬか / 水稲有機栽培 / 有機酸 / 水筒有機栽培 / 芳香族カルボン酸 / 種子休眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several factors relating to the suppressive effect of rice bran on Monochoria vaginalis in organic rice was investigated in order to know the factors to stabilize the suppressive effect in field conditions. Temperature of soil and seed dormancy has no apparent relationship to the suppressive effect. Analysis of soil solution revealed 3-phenylpropionic acid (3PPA) content was high in the soil where rice bran showed high suppressive effect, and 3PPA significantly suppressed seed germination of M. vaginalis in germination assay. However, 3PPA at the concentration seen in the field soil did not significantly suppress the seed germination.