Functional analysis of RG5, a locus determining carbohydrate accumulation capacity in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Ken  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 上席研究員 (80370641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネ / 収量特性 / 登熟 / QTL / 炭水化物代謝 / 高二酸化炭素濃度下 / 収量性 / ソース / 生産性 / 葉鞘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rice, the source capacity is estimated as the total quantity of carbohydrate available. Greater capacity to accumulate carbohydrate is the main target for increasing rice yield potential. RG5 is a locus responsible for increased yield potential across the genetic background by improvement in carbohydrate storage capacity. In this study, our results showed that expansion of leaf area of two leaves below a flag leaf improved storage capacity of RG5. Additionally, it is suggested that a transcriptional control gene might the main candidate gene for RG5. Under the FACE condition, the content of protein and S significantly decreased in grains from “Koshihikari”; by contrast, a chromosomal segment substitution of RG5 was found to maintain protein and S content. Thus, our results proved that the improvement in retranslocation by higher carbohydrate storage capacity might be the main target to diminish the elemental decline in grains grown under elevated CO2 condition.